WAFRIC AWARDS 2018' NOMINEES



All is set for the Prestigious West African Citizen Awards (Wafricawards2018) in honour of West African Youths

The nomination list for the 2018 West African Citizen Award was released on the 1st of June 2018 after a 3 months nomination process that was visible to all West Africa Countries

The West African Citizen Awards presents the Full Nominees list for the Second Edition - Themed: "Rewarding West Africans Aficionados". This list includes all nominations received for each award categories

Their will be an online voting process which is schedule to commence on July 1st 2018 - July 31st 2018 as the organizers says the process will "never be manipulated".

See full list of nominees below:





Most Popular Blog Site of The Year

www.9jaolofofo.com
www.sammytheauthor.com
www.24naijamusic.com.ng
www.betamusiq.com
www.okvibe.com.ng
www.oktunes.com
www.smartconnectonline.com
www.naijaveteran.com.ng
www.emmzzy1.wordpress.com
www.jethitmusik.com
www.yagiloadedng.com
www.empiremedia.com.ng
www.younggist.com
www.ekovibez.com
www.kickgh.com
www.soundhealthdoctor.com
www.musikplug.com
www.gospelcrib.com
Bella Andy
I love gist
pauleta
Gossip Liberia



Best Online Pr/Media of The Year

Olutayo Irantiola
Naijaveteran Media
Lasisi Tosin Samuel (Tosinaija)
Kamilu Tope Hammed (Teefresh)
Oluwagbemi Jesam Olawale (Black albino)
Peter Oyakhilome Okhide
Martina Eve Brooks
Victoria Kessey
Fitz Williams Asielue Ochei
Pecohub Media
Ayeni Nifemi O
Margaret Kaosisochuckwu Kabuoh
Owoeye Ayodele Korede
Adams Ayomide
AlaBede Omotolani
Ayodeji Tiwatope
Hadrat Abolade
Abiola A Sanuth


Media & Entertainment Brand Of The Year

Lyfstyle With Annie
Kingsville Agency/Media Group
Actors Unleashed
Tad Entertainment
The AKD Media
The Madhouse Entertainment
Beez Media
GospelCrib Tv


Best Poet/Writer of The Year

Archie Alexander Vivour (Wiz Arch)
John Onuigbo (Johnceleb)
Ayinla Tosin (Champ – TEE)
Richard Ibikunle (Comr. Richie)
Esohe Adebayo (Fhavour)
Akingbade Ademide
Fawaz Haroun
Adediran Omotara
Kayode Awojobi (Mighty Pen)
Abeiku Arhin Tswiwah (The Cape Coast Boy)
Wajudah Muheeb
Falade Joseph Damilola
Wasiu Olamilekan Owolabi (Owo)
Gombilla Tofic
William Yaw Sakyi
Deifullah Mohammed



Best Student Of The Year

Sanyaolu Sola Samuel (Powerful Celeb)
Sutherland Dombo
John Essien
Emmanuel Oludare Babawale
Abdul Raheem Awaafo
Gifty Aku Hlordjie
Gureje Grace
Bosun Abass Roy-Layinde
ERic Agyemang
Ernestina Yeboah
Eze Peace
Jeffery Mathew
Benedict Egwuchukwu
Ogunsanya Fuhad Adetoro
Constance Akosua
Afia Opare Yeboah Korkor
Robert Fokuo
Daniel Kofi Sah
Abdulmumin Kamaluddeen Suleiman (Zizou)
Kingsley Ahachie



Most Innovative Teacher Of The Year

Abigail Adetola Abigail
chiedozie okoro
Adesina Olutayo Charles
Juno Longe-Okukpon
Harrison Gono
Frimpong Kodie George
Professor Babatunde Badiu Ayinde Taiwo
Elizabeth Orfson-Offei
Afolakemi Oredein
Daniel B Kaitibi
Braima Koroma
Chinonso Justice Ujoumunna
Bua Felix Terhile
Adewale Onagbesan (Aristokrat Consult)








University Of The Year

Université d'Abomey-Calavi, Benin
University of Liberia, Monrovia, Liberia
University of São Tomé and Príncipe
African Union university, Togo
Catholique de l'Afrique de l'Ouest, Benin
Université de Ouagadougou, Burkina Faso
Centre International de Formation à Distance, Ivory Coast
Kwame Nkrumah University of Science and Technology, Ghana
University of Ibadan, Nigeria
University of Ghana, Ghana
American International University West Africa. Gambia
University of Colinas de Boe, Guinea-Bissau
Njala University, Sierra Leone
Universidade de Santiago, Cape Verde

University of Nouakchott, Mauritania

University of Bamako, Mali




Student Brand of The Year

Fitz Williams (Kadwears)
Mr Voiceover
Light House Networks
Adesanmi Richard (Donrich)
Ogunsola Oluwadamilola
Adigun Enibukunoluwa
Eniola Mariam Olasupo (zazi)
www.gidiinfo.com
Doyin Ajala(Ceo Moza Books&House of Beda)
Fella Makafui Precious
Kwaku Gyimah Darko
Ambross Kojo Apollos
Omimi Okere ( Qontent)



Best Journalist of The Year

Babalola Isreal Adeola (Eazypoet)
Odimegwu Onwuwere
Mutiat Alli
Felix Klutse
Kwami Sefa Kayi
Prince Appiah
Hannah Ojo
Victor Jones
MacDella Jaa

On Air Personality of The Year

Dorcas Shola FAPSON
Gboyega Oyedele
Okyeame Quophi
Rickslyn Myers
Dr Duncan
Stephanie COKER
Lewis Mc Carthy
Delay
Zainab BALOGUN
Anita Omalisha
Abeiku Aggrey Santanna
Kwame Adinkra
Henry Costa

Online Media Personality of the Year

Dayo Samuel
Ayomide Gabriel Adeagbo (Ambassador)
Smart Achu (Mr. Smarty)
Victoria Kessey
Preshys Empire
Aketella Kerkula Blama
Omolawyer
Ade Doyin Ade




Best Photographer of The Year

VoiceKreation
Bryan Ankapong
Quaver Photography
Akhilele Osezua
Arthurity Photography
Kwaku Darko Gyimah
Dennis Sintim
Damicool Visuals
Juwon's Imagey
Olamide Fabanwo
Ansong Gideon



Graphic Designer of The Year

Idris Ojibara (jibs jst)
Olaseeni Bello (Wealth)
Jimmy Ngwuta (Jimthegrapher)
Chinemere Jerome Ogunna (Pengason)
Michael Chieso
In House Creations
Okanlawon Darasimi
Roughink Studio
Jesutobiloba Precious (Emperor Concept)
Yung Juicy Graphics
Jim Jiz Grafix
Richmond Adu Dodoo
Jonathan Kofi Mensah
Kenneth Amponsah



Video Director of the Year

Gambzofficial
Frank Umeh Otega
Dahai Gbaa
Chris Massaquoi JR
Kamal Visualz
Director Cikay



Best Comedian

Ajagbe Kehinde Kahuna
Onyeka Bartholomew Oroke (Mc Bharto)
Mc Fatboy
Mc Daddy G_O
Paul Flomo
John Flomo
Kpokolo Kpapala
Lasis Elenu
Kalybos
Kenny Blaq
King Sokoloko
Adigun Abdulazeez
Too Shot Comedy
Mc Onachi
Sosu Wisdom
Bernard Fiifi Yankey
Onafide Dayo Taofeel
Broda Shagi
Jew






Best DJ

Dj Amendio
DJ Nelly
Dj Jhoonzihin
Deejay Mix
Dj Wealth
Dj Macxman
Dj Obie S
Dj Leak-k
DJ Mcgrady
DJ Jospa



Music Producer of The Year

Jay Stunt
Elizabeth Jones
Emmanline Zokieh (Emmanline)
Stone Luck Shine
Kid Konnect
Infectious Micheal
George S Mcgill (Genius On The Beat)
Grace Pin
DJ Breezy
Kill Beatz
Yusif Daramy (Twice ice)
Anger S Williams
Genius Selection
MB Salone



Best Dancer (Male/Female)

Okerinmodun Sunday (Optimist)
Fafore Adedoyin Joshua (Dagenius)
Oluchi Obah Lulu
Omoyele Olateju (Zambar)
Abiola Adeniyi (Nobone)





Dance Crew of The Year

Dance Factor
Galaxy Rockers
Extreme Flux dance Crew
Corporate Dance Crew
All Star Entertainment Crew
Rugged Intellectual Dancers
The Dynamix Dance Crew
The Silver Dance Crew

Best Actor

Dell Davies (Young Boss)
Mike Ezuruonye
Eddie Watson
Femi Adebayo
Charles Okocha
Emmanuel Osas Odemilin
Laniya Kolawole Mayowa



Best Actress

Evaezi Ogoro
Priscilla Opoku Agyeman
Funmi Awelewa
Kehinde Bankole
Toyin Abraham
Lota Chukwu



Best Tv Series of The Year

Skinny Girl In Transit
Jenifa's Diary
Tinsel
Animah
Master And 3 Maids
The Johnsons
Husbands Of Lagos
Yolo
Cocoa Brown
Rumour Has It
This Is It
Before 30
Desperate Survivors
Kejetia Vs Makola
Gidi Up
Hotel Majestic
Tales From The Powder Room



Best Rapper (Male)

Classiq
Oga Micky
Bharmo Frosh
McMighty
Bendjo
Mr Dullar
Maccasio
Medikal
Gemini Orleans
Don-Funtie
D-Black
Milestone
Josh V
Teacher Koloqua



Best Rapper (Female)

Pillz
Ohemaa Dadao
Lovelogy the hipcograndma
Saf
Bella Alubo
Phlow
Queen V
Caronovic



Best Artist (Male)

Sammywhite
Keke
J Slught
Phemzy
Nonso Amadi
Squeeze Terela
Jerrie
Eric Geso
Jaredo
Xcross
Roro
Sniper
King Perryy
J.Ben
Angel
kiss kiss
Wilfresh
Dy CRux
Shyboi
Dovero
Warz
Stuna
Wigmer
Min. James Dewellie
Hovaccy




Best Artist (Female)

AlhajaZeena
Modam Young
Lady Donli
Cyny Topaz
Kimmy Kandyy
Urenna

Rookie of The Year

Timi
AlhajaZeena
Oluwashina Kraftan
Shyboi
Hot-Ice
Piper
Fizzy D
King Muzet
Wavy Kennedy
BlackGold
Kaptain Kush




Next Rated Artiste of The Year

DJ Maintain
AlhajaZeena
Bharmo Frosh
Slak
Timi
D’Streezzy
Nathytainer
DonllyG
Adesina Akolade (Akolade Nodii)
Robert Jones (Cjay)
Baroe
Dammyblast
ImageDis
KizzyDrez
SEPH All Girls Desire

Record Label of The Year

YBNL
Ice Prince Dillion
Naymo Records
Lynx Entertainment
SM 4 Lyf Records
Ruff Town & Midas Touch
Star Boy Entertainment
Bilikon Entertainment
DMW
Usual Suspekt/Worldstar
Great Masters Generations Record (GMG)
Gehn Gehn Music
BlackSnipe Records
One Mic Entertainment
AMG Business
Bullhaus Entertainment
Black Leo Entertainment
Kabaka Multimedia Entertainment




Black Diamond (Male)

Ojoye Ibrahim Ayomikun (Ola_ng)
Victor Mitchell Dolo (Neno)
King Arab
Mikaiah Sunday Oyepintemi

Black Diamond (Female)

Ajetunmobi Amina Titilope (Meenarh)
Bankole Odunayo Temilola
Lasisi Basirattckz



Skin Care Brand of The Year

Bodylikemilk Skincare
Ogechukwu Alexis
Tamani Skin Care
Ajali Naturals
R&R Luxury
Namaste Organics
Tarte Cosmetics
Gorgeous Guinesa
Hamamat African Beauty
Shea Butter Guys
Tree Of Life Ghana
Bluffajo Cosmetics
J-Palm Liberia
TogoSpa



Make Up Artist of The Year

Favour Chidinma Martins (Dinma)
Emperical Beauty
Flawless faces By Jane
Ewagbemmy Glams
Karex Signature
Ajibade Mariam
Doranme Beauty
Mary Jane Ohobu
Valerie Lawson
Marfoa Acheampong
Mariama Barrie
Fatilimaway's Makeup
Rita Anjos




Model of The Year (Male)

Timismart
Daniel Nwabisi
Oluwatuyi Odunayo
Nlomije Sunday Hassan
Adekoya Samuel Ademorin
Ifeanyi Ebube Nwose (MrmodelNigeria)
Valentinu Luca
Prince Attafuah Dwamena
Dompreh Bright
Rashid Jalude
Nnanna Joseph
Owolarafe Ridwan
Eze Justice

Model of The Year (Female)

Amina Jajua
Achawa Sackey Betty
Inino Annie
Ayodeji Blessing
Hephizbah Naa
Dedei Armah
Priscilla Aidoo
Jenny Nali
Sharon Robert
Grace Jucan

Fashionista of The Year (Male)

Charles McTony Iheanacho
Kalu David
Chukwuemeka Gospel
Afolayan Teetat


Fashionista of The Year (Female)

Ayoko Loke Gabiam
Faitj Akpan Okokon (Uyai-Obong)
Akinwande Zainab
Nweji Rose


Best athlete of The Year

Alberta Attifu
Bakre Oyindamola
Ajewole Ayomikun
Victoria Udeh Adaora
Amoah Kofi
Akporoghene Ajigheye
Oladinrin David
Adelowo Shamsudeen





Clothier of The Year

Spending BB fashion Couture
Hannieblinkx
Kadwears
Eeb Couture
AB Rollings
Quest
Senyo Foli
The West Cote
Tiannah Styling
House Of Cramer
Pistis Designs
Korto Mormolu
Big Ben Kilani
Mai Atafo
Taylor Gabriels
Ozwald Boateng
Teekay House Of Fashion
Dammy Hillz
Archel Bernard
Brenda Teh
Home Land
RidBrown



Organization Making a Difference in West Africa

Mr Voiceover Mentorship Initiative 
Daraja Haidara (Al Barka)
Caleb’lu
Edmond Special Walters
Scorpion Incoporated
Asa Ati Ise Wa
Ayan De First
Nobel Liberia
Smart Liberia Organization
Scion Magazine



Indigenous Organization Of The Year

Bodylikemilk Skincare
Ogechukwu Alexis Obah
ForCythe Inc
Andrew Foundation
Rotaract District 9125 Nigeria
Youths Hub



#westafricansaregreat
#wafricawards2018
#wafricawards
#rewardingwestafricanaficionados
@wafricawards
[email protected]

No comments

Powered by Blogger.